Child and Family Investigations And Abuse And Neglect Current Definitions
[…] C.R.S. 19-1-103 1(a (IV) states: Any case in which a child is subjected to emotional abuse. As used in this subsection (1)(a)(IV), “emotional abuse” means: “an identifiable and substantial impairment of the child’s intellectual or psychological functioning or development or a substantial risk of impairment of the child’s intellectual or psychological functioning or development.”
C.R.S. 19-3-102 (1) states: “A child is neglected or dependent if: (a) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has abandoned the child or has subjected him or her to mistreatment or abuse or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to stop such mistreatment or abuse and prevent it from recurring… (c) The child’s environment is injurious to his or her welfare.”