Child and Family Investigations And Abuse And Neglect Current Definitions
[…] This information must be included regardless of the manner in which it was required and who presented the information.
C.R.S. 19-1-103 1(a) states: child abuse or neglect means an act or omission in one of the following categories that threatens the health or welfare of a child: (I) Any case in which a child exhibits evidence of skin bruising, bleeding, malnutrition, failure to thrive, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, soft tissue swelling, or death and either”
C.R.S. 19-1-103 1(a (IV) states: Any case in which a child is subjected to emotional abuse. As used in this subsection (1)(a)(IV), “emotional abuse” means: “an identifiable and substantial impairment of the child’s intellectual or psychological functioning or development or a substantial risk of impairment of the child’s intellectual or psychological functioning or development.”